Connect with Us:
facebook
contact_us
Log In | My Account | Subscribe
Shetek Dental
e-edition
Hadley Farmers Elevator
Subway
Culligan
Lindenwood
Leroys Alignment
Action Realty
MCC Schools
advertise with wheel herald

Danny Blankenship Places 2nd at Harrisburg

The Fulda/Murray County Wrestlers send 6 Harrisburg to wrestle in a 13-team individual tournament.  Wrestling for the Warriors this week were the following: Dawson Blankenship at 106#, Danny Blankenship at 120#, Logan Clarke at 132#, Christian Kuball at 138#, Rylan Behnke 145# and Koyer Wendorff at 160#.

Dawson Blankenship started the tournament off wrestling Jagger Gribble from Harrisburg.  Dawson wrestled his opponent to a 10-7 loss, but wrestled well at the end of the match.  Next Dawson had a bye during the 1st round of the wrestle backs.  Dawson drew Peyton Fridrich from Tea, SD next.  Dawson came out and wrestled a lot better the second match only to lose 4-2, but Dawson can keep his head up because both of his opponents placed 5th and 6th in the tournament.  

Danny Blankenship was up next, wrestling at a new weight in this tournament.  Danny chose to drop down to 120# and he started the tournament with a bye.  Next up for Danny was Kaden Krause from Milbank.  Danny came out and started with a taking his opponent down and putting him to his back.  Danny wrestled a very good match pinning his Milbank opponent in the 3rd period.  Danny’s next opponent was from Harrisburg the number three seed Jacob Marshall.  Danny went about his business and scored some points.  Danny tech. falled his opponent by the score of 19-2.  Danny was up against Giovanni Ruffo from Yankton the #1 seed.  The finals match was worth the admission.  Danny was taken down by his Yankton opponent and put to his back.  Danny fought off his back and in the third period tossed his Yankton foe to push the match in overtime.  Danny shot in on the opponent in the sudden death period.  The first person to score wins.  Danny was countered by the Yankton opponent with 20 seconds left and lost in overtime 7-5.  Danny placed 2nd in the tournament at his new weight.

Logan Clarke came out for the Warriors at 132#.  Logan drew a bye the first round of the tournament and then he drew Eli Kadoun from Sioux Falls Roosevelt.  Logan came out and fought his Sioux Falls opponent off the best he could but ended up losing by fall at the end of the 1st period, Eli ended up placing 2nd at the tournament.  Next up for Logan was a Sioux Falls O’Gorman wrestler Josh Brunz.  Logan started this match off trying to take his opponent down but ended up losing via fall at the end of the 1st period again.

The Warriors sent out Christian Kuball at 138#.  Christian drew Carlos Ruffo the #1 seed from Yankton.  Christian came out unfazed by his opponent’s seed and tried taking his opponent down.  Ruffo countered Christian and took him down.  The Yankton opponent then proceeded to turn Christian to gain back points.  Christian tried fighting his opponent off but ended up losing via fall.  Christian’s Yankton foe ended up placing first in the tournament.  Next up for Christian was DeShawn Jackson from Sioux Falls Roosevelt.  Christian came out with and fought off his back against the junior from Roosevelt.  Christian lost via technical fall to Jackson.  Christian’s second opponent placed 5th in the tournament so Christian has nothing to hang his head on his performance.  

Rylan Behnke came out at 145# and faced off against Trevor Stene from Bon Homme.  Trevor came out and took Rylan down immediately.  Rylan fought off his opponent off for almost two periods.  Rylan ended up losing via fall at the end of the 2nd period.  Rylan drew a bye in the next round and then he faced off against Trevor Dodd from Hartley Melvin Sanborn.  Rylan wrestled back and forth against the Iowa senior even putting Trevor on his back, but Rylan ended up losing to Dodd via fall in the third period.

Koyer Wendorff was the last wrestler to step on the mat for  the Warriors.  Koyer drew a bye first round only to wrestle the #1 seed Collin Haar from Aberdeen Central.   Koyer came out against Collin and tried taking the senior down, but Haar countered Koyer and through him to his back.  Koyer was pinned by his opponent in the first period.  Next up for Koyer was JT Panning from Tea.  Koyer came out and wrestled hard but ended up losing to his opponent via fall.  

Next up the Warriors will travel to Fairmont to wrestle Fairmont and Worthington on Thursday.